Samuel Richard Pharis
Pharis, circa 2013
- Missing Since 06/13/2013
- Missing From Olivehurst, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/24/1991 (34)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Samuel was addicted to prescription painkillers at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Ford Bronco (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Samuel was last seen in Olivehurst, California on June 13, 2013. At 6:45 p.m., he left the home he shared with his fiance and has never been heard from again. He left the lights on, a glass of tea lying out, and the dogs in the kennel; it appeared as if he had stepped out and intended to be back within a few minutes.
On June 16, his black Ford Bronco was found stuck in the sand by the Feather River, near Pearson Pond. It was locked, with Samuel's gun, cellular phone and wallet inside. His keys and wallet were missing and there were no indications of foul play. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts in the area.
Two days before he went missing, Samuel was caught stealing prescription painkillers from his father's house, and his father, Rex Pharis, was furious with him. Samuel told his fiancee he wanted to get help for his drug problem, and he was scheduled to see a doctor on the day of his disappearance.
Police stated Rex acted oddly after his son disappeared and withheld information from law enforcement; they consider Rex to be a person of interest in Samuel's case. He took a polygraph, but the results were inconclusive. He denies having had anything to do with his son's disappearance.
Rex has put up a $10,000 reward for information leading to Samuel's recovery, and hired two private investigators to look into the case. He handed over a typewritten note to the police that he said was from Samuel; it said "You think I’m gone, Oh, how wrong! You’ll see me soon, right around noon. SP" Authorities don't believe Samuel really wrote the note. Rex says he thinks Samuel is deceased.
It's uncharacteristic of Samuel to leave without warning or to go anywhere without carrying his gun, and police believe foul play was involved in his case. They also think his vehicle was dumped at the Feather River by someone other than himself. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yuba County Sheriff's Department 530-749-7777
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2018; casefile added.