Samuel Waters
Waters, circa 2015; Waters's tattoos; Jeffrey Moulder
- Missing Since 01/04/2015
- Missing From Lawrenceville, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red hooded sweatshirt, a brown, red and White plaid button-down polo shirt, and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, green eyes. Waters has a tattoo of the name "Althea" on the side of his neck and a tattoo of the name "Becca" on his chest; photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Waters was last seen in Lawrenceville, Georgia on January 4, 2015. He left his home with a friend, Jeffrey Emerson Moulder, to buy beer and never returned. Moulder later said he'd given Waters a ride, but near the Walmart on Hurricane Shoals Road, Waters suddenly asked him to stop the car and let him out. He has never been heard from again.
Investigators believe Waters was murdered, and Moulder is the prime suspect in his case. The two men knew each other because they both fathered children by the same woman, and they had had arguments in the past.
According to court documents, Moulder told his girlfriend he'd choked Waters and rendered him unconscious, then placed a plastic bag over his head and suffocated him. Investigators believe he burned Waters's body in a metal barrel at his family's property on Shadburn Ferry Road in Lake Lanier, Georgia, and then buried what was left in different places around Hall County, Georgia.
A photo of Moulder is posted with this case summary. In January 2019, four years after Waters's disappearance, he was arrested and charged with seven counts of making false statements to the police. He hasn't been charged in Waters's presumed murder, only for lying about the disappearance. He is awaiting trial.
Waters left behind a pregnant fiancee; his family stated he was in love and was looking forward to the birth of his child. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Lawrenceville Police Department 770-963-2443
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2019; casefile added.