Sandy Pathresa Rea

Sandy, circa 1984; Age-progression at age 46 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 09/19/1984
  • Missing From Shawnee, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/25/1966 (58)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 111 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray cropped shirt with the initials "SH" on the front, pink jogging pants and flip-flops.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Sandy has facial freckles and she has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen. Her right ear is smaller than her left ear and the top of it turns downward. Sandy was a cigarette smoker in 1984.

Details of Disappearance

Sandy's mother divorced in the early 1980s. Her mother said Sandy took on additional responsibilities afterwards and was considered the "second mother" in their household.

She moved out of her family's residence in 1984 and stayed with a nearby girlfriend's family, and supported herself by working in local restaurants. She returned to her mother's home regularly to visit her younger siblings. Sandy served as president of the Vocational Industrial Club of America (VICA) at her high school.

Sandy planned to walk to a convenience store near Highland Street and Bryan Road to purchase cigarettes on September 19, 1984. A group of her friends passed and gave her a ride to the Windsor Bowling Alley, where Sandy's cousin worked. Her cousin told authorities that she asked him for a ride, but he was unable to leave work at the time.

Sandy's cousin said that she placed several telephone calls from the alley shortly afterwards, asking various people for a ride. She walked away from the business with an unidentified individual at approximately 9:00 p.m. Sandy has never been heard from again.

Several investigators believed Sandy left of her own accord, but her mother disagrees with the theory. Sandy's case remains classified as a non-family abduction by the majority of agencies. Police are investigating the case as an endangered missing person.

One theory about Sandy's disappearance involves her former boyfriend. They lived together for a time, but he was physically abusive towards her. She moved in with her girlfriend several weeks before her disappearance, but still saw the ex-boyfriend. She and the ex-boyfriend continued to socialize, however.

Another theory is that Sandy accidentally died of a drug overdose at a party and her body was disposed of. She did have a reputation as a "party girl" and was known to experiment with marijuana and alcohol.

A third theory involves "Suit Parties" in the Shawnee area, where prominent local men would supposedly exchange drugs and alcohol for sex with underage teenagers in local hotel rooms. There is no hard evidence that Sandy was involved in these events, however, or even that they happened at all.

Several possible witnesses in Sandy's case have died in the years since her disappearance. There have been searches in various places for her body but no evidence was uncovered. Police continue to pursue her case but have not gotten any good leads in years.

A detective investigating her disappearance believes Sandy attended a party on the night she disappeared and that other guests at the party may know what happened to her. There is no evidence to support his theory, however. Sandy's case remains unsolved.

Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 1, 2021; two pictures added.