Sarah Nicole Gehring

RESOLVED

Sarah, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 07/04/2003
  • Missing From Concord, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 14 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Sarah and her brother, Philip, were murdered by their father, Manuel Gehring, in Concord, New Hampshire on July 4, 2003. Afterwards he drove across the country to California, burying his children's bodies along the way.

When he was arrested six days later, he confessed to shooting Philip and Sarah and described the place where he buried them, but he could not remember where the burial site was. Manuel was charged with murdering the children, but he committed suicide before his trial.

In early December 2005, two and a half years after they were killed, Philip and Sarah's remains were found in Hudson, Ohio, near Interstate 80. They will be taken back to New Hampshire so their mother can bury them.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .