Sarah Raquel Elsafi

RESOLVED

Sarah, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 05/09/2003
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/04/1994 (31)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) female.

Details of Disappearance

Sarah and her brother, Tariq, were abducted by their non-custodial father from Miami, Florida on May 9, 2003. Sarah was found safe in September 2018, at the age of 24; Tariq is still missing.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Florida Office
  • 305-944-9101

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2019; case resolved.