Scott Joseph Godsey

Godsey, circa 2018; Godsey's tattoos

  • Missing Since 07/11/2018
  • Missing From Port Charlotte, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/28/1964 (61)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue or gray t-shirt, gray shorts, a watch on his left wrist, and a black baseball cap. Carrying his wallet.
  • Medical Conditions For unspecified reasons, Godsey is classified as disabled.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Godsey's nickname is Joe. He has a tattoo of a winged dragon on his right arm at the shoulder, and a tattoo of a stemmed rose on his left arm at the shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Godsey was last seen using his EBT (electronic benefits card) at a Publix grocery store in Port Charlotte, Florida at 11:30 a.m. on July 11, 2018. He has never been heard from again. His sister reported him missing on September 1.

At the time of his disappearance, Godsey was homeless and lived at a local homeless camp. His driver's license had been revoked. His bicycle, his own known mode of transportation, was found at the camp after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte County Sheriff's Office 941-575-5361

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2019; casefile added.