Sean Kenneth Phelan
Phelan, circa 1981
- Missing Since 10/18/1981
- Missing From Tustin, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/02/1960 (65)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Phelan may use the last name Getty. He has a two-inch scar on his left finger, a one-inch scar near his left eye, and a scar on his left ankle which is two inches in diameter.
Details of Disappearance
Phelan was last seen when he checked out of the Six Pence Inn in Tustin, California on October 18, 1981. He has never been heard from again. He was was upset over a divorce and other personal problems at the time of his 1981 disappearance.
Prior to his disappearance, Phelan had been known to hitchhike on the West Coast from southern California up to the state of Washington. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2009; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.