Sebastian Ethan Martinez
Sebastian, circa 2011; Age-progression to age 13 (circa 2021); Walter Martinez; Daisy Arce
- Missing Since 04/04/2011
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/07/2008 (18)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 3'1, 25 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sebastian has blue marks on his left ear and his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Sebastian and his siblings, Nathan Arce-Martinez and Savannah Martinez, disappeared from Sacramento, California on April 4, 2011. They were abducted by their non-custodial parents, Daisy Arce and Walter Martinez. Photographs of both parents are posted with this case summary. Felony warrants for custodial interference were issued for them on August 8, 2011.
Daisy's date of birth is August 15, 1982, making her 28 years old at the time of her children's abductions. She's described as Hispanic, 5'3 and 110 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. She may use the last name Martinez. Walter's date of birth is February 28, 1976; he was 35 years old when the children were abducted. He's described as Hispanic, 5'6 and 176 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes.
Nathan, Sebastian and Savannah may be in Mexico. The children's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County District Attorney's Office 916-876-4911
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2022; age-progression updated.