Segundo Francisco Lema Zumba

Lema, circa 2017; Lema in the hours before his disappearance

  • Missing Since 04/08/2017
  • Missing From Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray zip-up hooded sweatshirt with the word "Aeropostale" the number 87 the front of on it, blue jeans and White Converse Chuck Taylor shoes with a black line around the base of the sole. Carrying a gray and black Hurley backpack. Photos of Lema Zumba on the day of his disappearance are posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lema Zumba may use the alias names Wilson Lema and/or Wilson Sumba. Many accounts refer to him as Segundo Lema.

Details of Disappearance

Lema Zumba was last seen at Lyon's Pub in the 10 block of south 6th Street in Minneapolis, Minnesota at 1:45 a.m. on April 8, 2017. After he finished work at a restaurant he'd joined five friends at the pub for an event. He left the pub at closing time to catch a bus home to Columbia Heights, Minnesota, but he never arrived there. He has never been heard from again.

Lema Zumba left all his money and belongings behind at home, and he left his cellular phone and earbuds at the bar, which his wife said is uncharacteristic of him. At the time of his disappearance, he was newly married and had a six-month-old son. His family stated he has no criminal history, wasn't involved with drugs and didn't have any enemies. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbia Heights Police Department 763-427-1212
  • Anoka County Sheriff's Office 763-324-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; casefile added.