Selena Marie Edon

Edon, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 10/28/1991
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1962 (63)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A nose ring.
  • Medical Conditions Edon was recovering from an accident at the time of her 1991 disappearance. She sustained brain damage as a result of her injuries, and she suffers from severe headaches.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Edon's ears and nose are pierced. She has a scar on the top of her head and a mole on her forehead. She walks with a limp.

Details of Disappearance

Edon was in a vehicular accident in San Francisco, California in November 1989 and sustained serious injuries. She was in a coma for six weeks, she had significant memory loss, fluid built up around her brain, her left eye was permanently damaged, and her left thigh was crushed.

Two months after the accident, Edon moved in with her mother to recuperate. She improved physically, but mentally she seemed to deteriorate. She had many episodes of mental confusion and was extremely frustrated over the state of her health.

Edon returned to San Francisco in May 1990. She maintained regular telephone contact with her mother. In October 1991, Edon called her mother and was evasive during the conversation. Her mother asked her to come back and live with her, and Edon said her mother should worry if she didn't contact her again within a month or two.

Edon was last seen in a hospital in San Francisco on October 28, 1991. After her disappearance, a private investigator hired by her family uncovered possible sightings of Edon in the city's Tenderloin district. The sightings weren't confirmed, however.

Edon served in the Air Force and became a journeyman construction worker after her military service ended. She hasn't been heard from since October 1991. Her family believes she may not recall her identity.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.