Shaila Jiwani Noormohamed

Noormohamed, circa 2017; Noormohamed's truck

  • Missing Since 07/14/2017
  • Missing From Big Springs, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored blouse and black pants. Often wears different types of hats.
  • Medical Conditions Noormohamed has a history of mental illness.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2001 Ford Ranger long-bed pickup truck with a broken passenger window and the Texas license plate number AH20963
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Noormohamed's ears and nose are pierced. She wears eyeglasses for reading and driving. She was born in Canada. Noormohamed may use the last name Noormohamed-Holt.

Details of Disappearance

Noormohamed left her residence on July 13, 2017, supposedly to get ice cream. She never returned. She was last seen in Big Spring, Texas at 1:30 p.m. on July 14, 2017. Her vehicle, a green 2001 Ford Ranger long-bed pickup truck with a broken passenger window and the Texas license plate number AH20963, disappeared with her; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

At the time of her disappearance, Noormohamed was looking forward to the return of her son, who had spent seven years serving overseas with the Marines. He was due to come back to the U.S. seventeen days after she went missing.

Although police stated there is no evidence of foul play in her case, her family is concerned for her safety. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 26, 2020; casefile added.