Shaina Ashly Kirkpatrick
Shaina, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2013); Kimyala Henson; Christina Mayer; Frank Oehring
- Missing Since 04/04/2001
- Missing From Portland, Oregon
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/22/1999 (27)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 24 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Shaina has a triangle-shaped birthmark on the back of her head.
Details of Disappearance
Shaina and her younger sister, Sausha Henson, departed with their mother, Kimyala Henson, from their family's residence in Portland, Oregon on April 4, 2001.
They planned to travel to British Columbia, Canada with Kimyala's friend, Christina Mayer, and a man Mayer introduced as her husband, Curtis. Steven Kirkpatrick, the girls' father and Kimyala's boyfriend, told authorities that he and Kimyala never met Curtis prior to April 2001.
Mayer's husband was actually Frank Oehring, who was a fugitive from Missouri. Photos of Kimyala, Mayer and Oehring are posted with this case summary. Oehring was wanted after allegedly attempting to murder his former wife. Oehring reportedly led a group of satanists in Missouri and Mayer was allegedly a member.
It has been established that Kimyala and her daughters spent the night of April 5 at the Shasta Lodge in Redding, California with Mayer and Oehring.
They apparently stopped in Sacramento, California during the day to allow Kimyala to pick up her birth certificate. Mayer and Oehring may have convinced her she needed the document to enter Canada. There has been no sign of the children since that time.
Oehring and Mayer were discovered at a rest area in Collier County, Florida on April 20, 2001. Mayer had been killed by a gunshot wound to the temple. Oehring was seriously wounded from a gunshot wound to the head; he died at a hospital shortly thereafter.
Authorities determined that Oehring shot himself and his girlfriend in a murder/suicide. Oehring left behind letters detailing the couple's plan to steal Kimyala's birth certificate. Mayer had assumed Kimyala's identity in Las Vegas, Nevada shortly after they met Kimyala and her children in Oregon.
Kimyala's remains were discovered near Nixon, Nevada on April 28, 2001. She had been beaten in the head and shot to death. Authorities believe Oehring and Mayer were responsible for her murder. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to the whereabouts of Kimyala's daughters.
Testing was done on a bloodstained hatchet found in Mayer and Oehring's car. The blood was identified as Kimyala's. Neither Sausha nor Shaina's blood was present.
Authorities believe that Mayer and Oehring traveled to Florida alone during April 2001. Motel receipts indicate that the girls were not accompanying them at the time. Shaina and Shausha's car seats have never been recovered and their birth certificates are missing.
Authorities do not know if Mayer and Oehring harmed the children or sold them to other individuals. Shaina and Shausha's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Portland Police Department
- 503-823-0044
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Portland Office
- 503-224-4181
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2019; picture added.