Shamari Taylor
RESOLVED
Taylor, circa 2006
-
Missing Since
08/26/2006
-
Missing From
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 26 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
Taylor and his girlfriend were abducted by seven to ten armed, masked men from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on August 26, 2006. The kidnappers released Taylor's girlfriend several hours later, but didn't let Taylor go.
Kenneth "Calif" Tuck was subsequently charged with kidnapping, robbery, conspiracy and other offenses in his case, but at his first trial, in 2007, the jury was unable to reach a verdict, and he was acquitted of all charges in 2008.
In August 2018, Taylor's remains were found in north Philadelphia. His murder is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department
865-685-3257
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; case resolved.
Taylor, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/26/2006
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 26 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 865-685-3257