Shamika Chantell Jones
Jones, circa 2011
- Missing Since 08/02/2011
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/26/1982 (43)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Jones is classified as disabled for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jones's hair was styled in short braids at the time of her disappearance. Some accounts spell her middle name "Chantel."
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen on Mariners Cove Court in Tampa, Florida at approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2011. She left the house she shared with a cousin and never came back. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8703
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; details of disappearance updated.