Shannon Elaine Riley Arif
Arif, circa 1998
- Missing Since 03/17/1998
- Missing From Clarksville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/04/1977 (48)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 90 - 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and blue Tommy Hilfiger shirt, jogging pants and Nike sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Arif may have been in the early stages of pregnancy at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Arif has a mole on her neck and a mole on the left side of her upper lip. She wears contact lenses and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Arif was last seen in Clarksville, Tennessee on March 17, 1998. Her husband, a soldier stationed at nearby Fort Campbell, saw her before he left for work at 9:40 a.m.
She was scheduled to work at Walmart from 4:30 p.m. to 9:15 p.m. that day, but she never showed up. After she didn't return home from work that evening, her husband went to Walmart and found her car in the parking lot, locked, with her purse still inside. He reported her missing
Arif has never been heard from again, and since she was last seen her bank account hasn't been touched. According to one coworker, she was having marital problems, and authorities looked into the possibility that she had simply left on her own, but they became suspicious after an extended time period passed with no indication of her whereabouts.
A search of the two-and-a-half mile radius around the Walmart turned up no indication of her whereabouts. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clarksville Police Department 931-648-0656
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2022; medical conditions added.