Sharon K. Emery

Emery, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 09/03/1981
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/04/1956 (69)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 106 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Emery has a scar on her right wrist and a homemade tattoo on her right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Emery was last seen in the vicinity of east Washington Street and north State Street in Indianapolis, Indiana on September 3, 1981. She lived with a male roommate and had been out drinking with him that night. Her roommate stated she left after an argument at 3:00 a.m.

She has never been heard from again. She was last seen in an area noted for its prostitution activity. The day before her disappearance, she had left her son in the care of friends. A few days before Emery disappeared, someone tried to run her over with a car. A police officer was called the scene and cited the driver, and Emery walked away from the scene.

Neighbors reported hearing a violent argument at Emery's apartment the night she disappeared, and they saw a bloodstained rug lying next to her apartment building afterwards. Emery wasn't reported missing for two days, and by the time police arrived at her apartment to investigate, the bloodstained rug was gone and Emery's roommate had moved out of the apartment.

There were rumors that Emery died of a drug overdose and that her body was dumped somewhere in southern Indiana. Investigators believe she went back to her apartment after the argument with her roommate and met with foul play there. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Police Department 317-327-6160

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; date of birth and middle initial added, details of disappearance updated.