Shawn Tyler Dickerson

Dickerson, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 12/02/2011
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/12/1988 (37)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black or gray hooded sweatshirt, a black dress shirt, black pants and brown dress shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Dickerson may dye his hair brown.

Details of Disappearance

Dickerson was last seen in San Francisco, California on December 2, 2011. He had stayed up talking until 4:00 a.m. He woke up at 11:00 a.m. and left the house in a hurry about half an hour later, saying he was late for work. He worked at Rolo's, a men's clothing store on Market Street. He never arrived at work, however, and has never been heard from again.

Dickerson did not go to work. The day before, he'd taken an early lunch and not gone back to finish his shift, only contacting his boss by text at 11:30 a.m. His boss told him he didn't want to work with him if he could not be relied upon. Dickerson didn't mention this to any of his roommates, but told a neighbor about it.

Instead of going to Rolo's on the day of his disappearance, Dickerson went for a walk, taking various photos with his smartphone as he went. At 4:02 p.m. he posted sixteen pictures on his Facebook account, something he'd never done before. This was the last sign of him; he has never been heard from again.

Dickerson had moved to San Francisco from his hometown of Ceres, California about six months prior to his disappearance. He was sharing an apartment with five other people and saving money so he could move to New York with one of them, a close friend whom he had been dated in high school. His ex-girlfriend stated he left all belongings behind in his room, including the heavy jacket he would have normally taken if he planned to go far.

Dickerson's loved ones do not believe him losing his job would have unduly upset him, but his ex-girlfriend thinks suicide may have been the cause of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5508

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; casefile added.