Shelby Raistlin Wright

Shelby, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 20 (circa 2010)

  • Missing Since 07/26/2004
  • Missing From Snohomish, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/07/1990 (36)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, gray eyes. Shelby has a half-inch scar on his left elbow. He wears eyeglasses and his left ear is pierced. His nickname is Shelb.

Details of Disappearance

Shelby was living with and caring for his great-grandmother in the 6400 block of east Lowell Larimer Road in Snohomish, Washington in the summer of 2004. He also attended summer school. He was last seen at the residence of a family friend, Rob Wolf, on the Cemetery Road in the 900 block of 135th Avenue southeast in Machias, Washington on July 26, 2004. The home is about a mile from Shelby's great-grandmother's home.

Shelby's laptop computer disappeared with him and was never found. He enjoyed computers and internet surfing in 2004, and frequented chat rooms. His scooter was left at Wolf's home where he was last seen, and all his other belongings were left behind at home, except his laptop, which has never been found. None of Shelby's family members or friends have heard from him since his disappearance. He has no history of running away from home.

In January 2007, nearly two and a half years after his disappearance, Shelby reclassified from a runaway to an endangered missing child. In April 2008, authorities announced they believed he had been murdered and they were searching for his body on Wolf's property. There were allegations of drug use on the property. No evidence was uncovered in the search, however, and no suspects have been publicly named in Shelby's disappearance.

Wolf, who always maintained his innocence in Shelby's disappearance, is now deceased. Shelby's case remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2014; details of disappearance updated.