Sheri Lynn Montague

Montague, circa 1999; Wayne Jaegers; Robert Rohrer, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 06/14/1999
  • Missing From Columbia, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1966 (60)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Honda Accord with personalized Missouri license plates reading OZ KID (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Montague's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Montague was employed as an administrative assistant at MFA Inc. in Columbia, Missouri in 1999. She also worked part-time at a local restaurant. She told a friend she was meeting an unidentified person for drinks on June 14, 1999. She has never been seen again.

Her white Honda Accord with personalized Missouri license plates reading OZ KID was discovered abandoned the following day outside a medical building in Wentzville, Missouri. The vehicle was found approximately 75 miles east of Columbia. There was no evidence of foul play at the scene, but Montague was nowhere to be found.

She left her cats and kittens behind at her home without making arrangements for their care in her absence. Montague's family said that was extremely uncharacteristic of her. Montague had $28,000 in loans from relatives and her personal savings in 1999. She told her family that she needed the money for home remodeling projects and stock market purchases.

Robert Allen Rohrer told authorities that he allegedly witnessed the 1998 murder of Rick Simpson, a Missouri man who vanished in 1998, on property owned by Wayne Jaegers in Osage County, Missouri. Authorities believe that it is possible Simpson was involved with the men in a non-existent deal to buy $20,000 worth of marijuana in 1998.

Rohrer told investigators that Jaegers said his friend Henry Rehmert shot both Simpson and Montague on Jaegers' farm. Investigators believe that Rohrer, Jaegers and other individuals attempted to defraud Montague of up to $41,000 in 1999 and then murdered her to prevent law enforcement from learning about the scheme. Both victims were allegedly disposed of in a nearby river. Photos of Jaegers and Rohrer are posted with this case summary.

Authorities searched Jaegers's property for Simpson and Montague in 2001, but no evidence was discovered. Both men were charged with securities fraud, theft and attempted theft in unrelated cases.

Montague's parents filed a wrongful death lawsuit against Jaegers, Rohrer, Rehmert, Rene Sotolar and Olivia Byler, although their daughter's body has never been recovered. In 2008, Montague's parents were awarded $15.1 million for her wrongful death.

No one has been charged in connection with either Montague or Simpson's disappearances, although the matters are under investigation. Montague's case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.