Sherry Jean Pickle
Sherry, circa 1972; Age-progression to age 59 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 05/16/1972
- Missing From Long Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/14/1956 (69)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 100 - 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Sherry's nickname is Sonny. She has a scar on her right foot from bicycle spokes, and she has previously fractured one of her ankles. Sherry has a freckled complexion. She had perfect teeth at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Sherry was last seen at Coronado Avenue and Broadway in Long Beach, California on May 16, 1972. She possibly traveled to the Borrego Springs area, 150 miles southeast of Long Beach, afterward. She has never been heard from again. She may have traveled with a male companion after she went missing, or she may have tried to hitchhike to Los Angeles, California.
Few details are available in Sherry's case, but foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- West Covina Police Department
- 626-939-8500
- 626-814-8540
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2022; three pictures added.