Sherry Marie Myers
Myers, circa 2011
- Missing Since 08/09/2011
- Missing From Oceana, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 141- 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair. Myers has a tattoo of a butterfly on one arm.
Details of Disappearance
Myers was last seen in Oceana, West Virginia on August 9, 2011. Someone in a pickup truck outside Oceana Parking Lot blew the horn, and Myers spoke to the driver and then got into the vehicle.
On August 11, she spoke to someone on the phone; this was the last contact with her. She has never been heard from again. Myers was reported missing on August 23.
Three other people vanished in the same general vicinity as Myers during the summer of 2011. Two of them, Rachel Michelle Toler and Chester Stewart, have since been found deceased.
Toler's dismembered remains were found scattered among the trees in the Stewart Cemetery, and Stewart's body was found weighted with cinder blocks and dumped in nine feet of water in a swimming pool behind an abandoned house down the road from the cemetery. Myers and the fourth person, Brian Cook, are still missing.
The four of them apparently knew each other and police believe there could be a connection between the cases; they theorize that Myers and Cook's disappearances and Toler and Stewart's murders could be drug-related. The cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wyoming County Sheriff's Department 304-732-8000
- Ocean Police Department 304-682-8311
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2016, middle name and alternate height and weight added, details of disappearance updated.