Shirley Hyman
Hyman, circa 1981
- Missing Since 08/28/1981
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/23/1951 (74)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sweater, blue jeans, tan slip-on sandals, a ring that looks like wreath, and sunglasses.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue van
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hyman may use the last names Hickman and/or Hickman-Middleton. She has eight scars on her upper torso, her ears are pierced, and the teeth in her lower jaw are V-shaped. She usually wears her hair pinned in a bun.
Details of Disappearance
Hyman was last seen leaving the Park Avenue Cafe bar near 22nd Street and Hunting Park Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on August 28, 1981. She left the establishment with two men in a blue van and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department
- 215-686-3013
- 215-686-3014
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2016; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.