Shirley Mae Hunt

Hunt, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/19/2007
  • Missing From Henderson, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1935 (90)
  • Age 72 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue terrycloth pullover shirt, a white short-sleeved shirt with black trim, light denim culottes or capri pants, brown White Mountain loafers, a pearl and diamond ring, and a ring with approximately seven diamonds.
  • Medical Conditions Hunt was in the late stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of her disappearance. She may be disoriented as a result of her condition and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. White hair, hazel eyes. Hunt wears a partial denture plate and eyeglasses with gold wire frames and blue edges. She has pierced ears. Hunt broke her leg as a child.

Details of Disappearance

Hunt was last seen walking down County Road 454, half a mile from her home in Henderson, Texas at 3:00 p.m. on June 19, 2007. She went for a walk there almost every day. Children getting off the school bus saw Hunt walking, and after she turned the corner, another man saw her. She never returned home and has never been heard from again, and an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her.

Hunt left behind her purse. Authorities believe she may have become disoriented and wandered away or was picked up by a passing motorist. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rusk County Sheriff's Office 903-657-3581

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2019; details of disappearance updated.