Silvia Lange
Lange, circa 2010
- Missing Since 01/23/2010
- Missing From Point Reyes National Seashore, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/18/1933 (92)
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red raincoat, a White down jacket, dark-colored pants and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lange's maiden name is Prodan.
Details of Disappearance
Lange was last seen at the Point Reyes National Seashore in California on January 23, 2010. She lived in Nicasio, California at the time. Lange went to walk her dog, Hettie, and never returned. Hettie was found near a parking lot in the North Beach area that night, but there was no sign of Lange. Park rangers subsequently found her vehicle with her two other dogs inside it.
Lange is divorced and childless. She is a former psychiatric nurse who taught college courses and published articles on mental health. She trained service dogs for Canine Companions for Independence, and also volunteered for the Marin Agricultural Land Trust, Angel Island State Park and the Nicasio Historical Society. Her loved ones stated she was in excellent health for her age and very active; she was an experienced hiker and familiar with the area.
Authorities believe Lange probably fell while walking Hettie and got swept into the ocean by a sneaker wave. Her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Point Reyes National Seashore Rangers 415-464-5170
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2018; casefile added.