Sofia Michelle McKenna

McKenna, circa 2018; Some of McKenna's tattoos

  • Missing Since 05/27/2018
  • Missing From Groton, Connecticut
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/03/1996 (29)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 14-foot sailboat with no mast (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. McKenna's nicknames are FeeFee, Fia and Soff. She has the following tattoos: the phrase "Thy world is a lamp unto my feet and a light unto my path" on the side of her left foot, the phrase "Searching for the thrill of it" on her ankle, a crescent moon on the left side of her waist, cherry blossoms and a butterfly on the back of her right shoulder, and the zodiac sign for Cancer behind her ear. Her ears are pierced. Photos of some of McKenna's tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

McKenna was last seen in Groton, Connecticut on May 27, 2018. She went out on the ocean near Avery Point with a friend, Spencer Mugford, at 2:00 a.m. At first authorities thought they'd taken a kayak or paddleboard, but they were later determined to be on a fourteen-foot sailboat with no mast. They posted on social media while they were on the water.

That night, a Coast Guard boat crew found Mugford's shirt at Ledge Light. The evening of May 28, the sailboat found on Truman's Beach near Orient Point on Long Island. On June 8, Mugford's body was found in Long Island Sound off Old Saybrook, Connecticut.

McKenna's body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Connecticut State Police 860-848-6500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2019; casefile added.