Sofia Patricia Hernandez

RESOLVED

Sofia, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 07/17/1997
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 2 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Sofia was abducted by her non-custodial mother from Seattle, Washington on July 17, 1997. She was found safe in September 2007.

Sofia and her mother had been living in Canada. Her mother surrendered voluntarily to Canadian authorities and is in custody in Montreal, Quebec on immigration violations. She is awaiting extradition to the United States to face prosecution for abducting her daughter. Authorities are working to reunite Sofia with her searching father.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .