Sonjah Nicole Kingston
Kingston, circa 2002
- Missing Since 07/02/2002
- Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/15/1975 (50)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, sweatpants and sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1995 Mazda Protege with the North Carolina license plate number PTL-7712
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kingston's hair was braided at the time of her disappearance, and she wears contact lenses. Her tongue and lip are pierced. She has a scar or mark on her left cheek, a birthmark on her leg, tattoos on both forearms and a tattoo on her breast. Kingston's nickname is Roxie (sometimes spelled "Roxy") and some accounts spell her first name "Sonja."
Details of Disappearance
Kingston last seen on July 2, 2002 when she left her residence in Greensboro, North Carolina. She was driving her dark green 1995 Mazda Protege with the North Carolina license plate number PTL-7712. She has never been heard from again.
Investigators suspect foul play may have been involved in Kingston's disappearance due to her lifestyle and her criminal activities. She was employed as a dancer at the Sugar Bares and Twiggy's clubs prior to vanishing, and was romantically involved with a major drug and gun smuggler, Elton Turnbull.
Kingston allegedly worked as a drug courier for Turnbull and recruited other women to be couriers also. She was arrested for drug possession in November 2001 and Turnbull bailed her out of jail.
He stopped using her as a courier after that, but they continued their romantic relationship. They traveled together and he often gave her money. Kingston was allegedly dating another, unidentified drug dealer at the same time that she was seeing Turnbull.
Many rumors have circulated as to what caused Kingston's disappearance. Some stories are that she was murdered and her body is in Virginia or New York, but other accounts state she is alive and well and living in the Virgin Islands or New York.
Curiously, Turnbull has also been implicated in the disappearance of Sterling Porter, who vanished from Greensboro in 1997. Turnbull was arrested on drug charges in 2002 and cooperated with authorities, providing evidence against other drug dealers in exchange for a lighter sentence. He has never been charged in connection with Porter or Kingston's cases.
Kington's friends stated she normally wore dressy clothing and it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave her home in sweatpants, as she was reported to have done the day she went missing. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Greensboro Police Department 336-574-4056
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.