Soveida Guadalupe Robelo-Alvarez

Robelo-Alvarez, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/13/2017
  • Missing From McAllen, Texas
  • Classification Migrant
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Date of Birth 12/26/1979 (46)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, black pants, and a green backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Robelo-Alvarez's hair was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance; the natural color is brown. She wears contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Robelo-Alvarez was last seen on September 17, 2017. She is originally from Guatemala and was crossing the U.S. border illegally in the McAllen, Texas area with a group of other migrants. She has never been heard from again. The others in the group later said she'd gotten sick and they left her in the desert. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office 953-383-8114

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2018; casefile added.