Stacey Lyn Pool

Pool, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 11/21/2005
  • Missing From Chico, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/24/1957 (66)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple knit skirt and a brown fur jacket.
  • Medical Conditions Pool was depressed at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1993 Toyota Corolla (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Pool was last seen near a WinCo supermarket in Chico, California on November 21, 2005. She was driving a car with a friend as a passenger.

Pool began driving erratically and was involved in a road rage incident; she stopped her car and began arguing with another driver, at which point Pool's friend left the vehicle and walked away from the scene. Pool has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on November 25.

On November 27, her red 1993 Toyota Corolla was found abandoned on a dirt road off Highway 32 in Forest Ranch, California. There was no sign of her at the scene, but her purse was found nearby. Investigators determined that the vehicle had been at that location since at least November 23.

Pool was having personal problems and was behaving irrationally at the time of her disappearance. She resided in Paradise, California; that city's police are investigating her case and some agencies report she disappeared from there. Some agencies give the date of her disappearance as November 19, 2005.

Investigating Agency

  • Paradise Police Department 530-872-6241

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2006; casefile added.