Stanford Joseph King

King, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 04/14/2016
  • Missing From Butte, Montana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/25/1982 (43)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 208 pounds
  • Medical Conditions King has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. King is right-handed, and his two upper front teeth are missing. He may spell his name "Stafford" or "Standford", or use the nickname Joe. King has a half-inch scar on his left hand below his pinky finger, a one-and-a-half-inch scar near his left eye, a five-inch scar on his left leg, and three-quarter-inch scars on both temples. He has the following tattoos: his last name "King" on his back, the name "Tavia" or "Tahja" on one arm, and the name "Tyson" on the other arm. All his tattoos are in Old English script.

Details of Disappearance

King was last seen in Butte, Montana on April 14, 2016. At the time of his disappearance, he was at theĀ Butte Pre-Release Center after serving time for theft. He has prior convictions for drug possession and assault on a peace officer.

He has never been heard from again and is classified as both a missing person and a fugitive. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Butte/Silver Bow County Law Enforcement Division 406-497-1120

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.