Star Gail Boomer
Boomer, circa 1999; Robert Horn in 2005
- Missing Since 02/23/1999
- Missing From Kansas City, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/15/1960 (66)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jean jacket, blue jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde or light brown hair, blue eyes. Some agencies refer to Boomer by her maiden name, Hurtie. She has a rose tattooed on her chest, a bear tattooed on her outer ankle, and a partial barbed wire tattoo elsewhere on her body.
Details of Disappearance
Boomer visited Uncle Mike's Bar (now called Nobody's Business) in the 4900 block of Metropolitan Avenue in Kansas City, Kansas, near her own residence, on February 23, 1999. She originally went there with a roommate, Carolyn Marshall. Marshall stated while they were in the bar, a male stranger walked up to Boomer and threw her off the barstool, for no apparent reason and without speaking to her.
Boomer got up and insisted she was all right, and her attacker was forced to leave the establishment. Marshall left after finishing her drink, She asked the bartender to keep an eye on Boomer, whom she planned to pick up later. When Marshall called the bar later that day, she was told Boomer had already left with two men. Boomer was carrying a purse with $80 cash at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again. Marshall reported her missing five days later.
Witnesses at the establishment told authorities that she was involved in an altercation with another patron during the evening. The individual is believed to be a career criminal with a history of violent behavior, particularly towards women. He allegedly knocked her to the ground and beat her, causing her to lose consciousness.
According to the witnesses, Boomer had not left the bar with two men like Marshall was told; in fact, she was dragged out of the bar by two men. She has never been heard from again. Authorities believe she may have been murdered in the bar and her body hidden in another location.
In October 1999, two local men, William Eugene "Geno" Spradlin and Robert Franklin "Butch" Horn, were charged with second-degree murder in Boomer's case. A photograph of Horn is posted below with case summary. Both suspects have extensive criminal histories and have served time in prison.
The murder charges were later dismissed because over a dozen witnesses to the alleged crime refused to testify against the defendants. Authorities believe that several people have information related to Boomer's case, but the individuals have not come forward.
Curiously, one of the bar patrons who was a witness in Boomer's case was Shon Pernice. Shon's wife, Renee, disappeared in 2009, and he was later convicted of her murder, although Renee's body has never been located. He isn't considered a suspect in Boomer's case, however; he was only questioned because he was a patron at the bar the night she disappeared.
Investigators have taken a new look at the case in recent years, searching various locations for Boomer's body and ripping up the tiles and baseboards at the bar looking for bloodstains. They are trying to locate a possible witness named Edward. Authorities don't believe Edward was directly involved Boomer's suspected murder, but they think he has information on it. He used to frequent the Turner section of Kansas City, Kansas and possibly lived or worked in the area, but has since moved out of state. He may have been a mechanic.
Boomer resided in the 1700 block of south 49th Street in Kansas City in 1999. She was going through a divorce at the time of her disappearance, and planned to move back in with her parents. She has six siblings. She had dropped out of Turner High School, but was studying for her GED certificate, and dreamed of becoming a florist.
Boomer left behind a young son, who was raised by his grandparents after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected in Boomer's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department
- 913-573-6010
- 913-596-3000
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2019; details of disappearance updated.