Starlette Vining

Vining, circa 1998; George Jaime

  • Missing Since 10/01/1998
  • Missing From Presque Isle, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/18/1959 (66)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 100 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Vining was taking medication at the time of her disappearance for unspecified reasons. The medication causes her weight to fluctuate.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, possibly blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Vining was last seen in her hometown of Presque Isle, Maine during October 1998. She suddenly stopped showing up for work without warning and has never been heard from again. She was employed at Smythe's IGA (which closed in 2005) and had been reliable employee up until her disappearance. She never picked up her last paycheck.

Vining's relatives reported her missing in 2006. She has a history of moving without warning and being out of touch with her family for years at a time, but has never gone this long without contacting them. She is divorced and has three children.

In July 2012, George Jaime Sr. was charged with Vining's murder. Jaime, a pawnbroker, was Vining's live-in boyfriend in 1998; a photo of him is posted with this case summary.

Witnesses at his trial in the autumn of 2013 testified that Jaime stabbed Vining to death, dismembered her body and incinerated it in his pawnshop furnace. His own son and his son's friend helped him clean up the crime scene.

Although Jaime maintained his innocence, he was convicted of intentional and knowing murder in November 2013.

Vining's body has not been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine State Police 207-941-4071

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2013; details of disappearance updated.