Stephanie Lynn Douglas

Stephanie, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 11/27/1990
  • Missing From McMinnville, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/31/1965 (60)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 115 - 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Stephanie has a scar beneath her nose and a scar on her abdomen. She may use the last name Burnell. She wears dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Stephanie was last seen at 10:30 p.m. on November 27, 1990, when she put her three children and her niece to bed in their McMinnville, Oregon residence. Sometime during the night she apparently taped a note to her neighbor's door, reading "Please check in on my kids. I had an emergecy [sic]." She has never been heard from again.

Stephanie's husband, Stan Douglas, arrived home from work the following morning and found the children safe in bed and his wife missing. Stan told the police he found her car the morning after her disappearance in the parking lot of a department store in McMinnville. Other cars in the lot were covered with ice, but Stephanie's car was not.

Harold Stookey was convicted of murdering Stephanie's best friend, June Cross, who disappeared two weeks after Stephanie did. Cross vanished from Tacoma, Washington, but her body was found in Yamhill County, Oregon, where Stephanie lived.

Authorities believe Stookey convinced Stephanie to leave her home the night she went missing, but they are unsure why. One theory is that she went into the woods to retrieve a cache of drugs. Stookey refused to take a lie detector test in Stephanie's case, and also denied involvement in Cross's murder.

Stookey is not the only suspect in Stephanie's case; she had been involved with drugs and sex work and knew several violent criminals. Stan had allegedly been abusive towards his wife and he failed a lie detector test after her disappearance, but he had an alibi for the time she vanished and authorities have never been able to tie him to her case.

Stephanie was also a close friend of Larry Shipley, a convicted murderer who had once been married to Cross, but no evidence links Shipley to Stephanie's disappearance. Scott Cox, a presumed serial killer who is currently incarcerated, is another possible suspect.

Authorities investigated several possible sightings of Stephanie in the months following her disappearance, but none of the sightings were confirmed. They believe she was murdered, but they cannot charge any suspect due to a lack of evidence. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yamhill County Sheriff's Office 503-434-7506

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2018; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics updated.