Stephen A. Paoletti
Paoletti, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/30/2017
- Missing From Edgewater, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/23/1972 (53)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Paoletti suffers from ADHD (attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder) and depression, and takes medication to control his conditions. His loved ones thought his conditions were being well-managed at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark-colored pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Paoletti wears prescription eyeglasses. His nickname is Steve.
Details of Disappearance
Paoletti was last seen in Edgewater, Florida on May 29, 2017, and he had contact with his girlfriend by text message on May 30. They had plans to meet at her home for a Memorial Day cookout, and Paoletti said he'd bring a watermelon. He texted that he was having car trouble, but sent another text a short time later saying he'd taken care of it.
He never showed up at his girlfriend's house that night and never called, texted or emailed her, which is uncharacteristic of his behavior. He has never been heard from again. His girlfriend reported him missing four days later.
At the time of his disappearance, Paoletti worked freelance security jobs and also as a private investigator, specializing in judgment collections. He lived in a camper on a small farm the 1700 block of Hideaway Lane in Edgewater, but was in the process of moving out after getting into a tenant dispute with his landlord, who lived in the farmhouse.
When police went to his residence, they found his car parked there, with the hood up and a battery charger attached. His cellular phones were inside his camper, and there was no evidence of a struggle. His landlord said she'd seen Paoletti on June 2, riding in a dark-colored pickup truck. Police have ruled the landlord out as a suspect in his disappearance, as she was elderly and in poor health.
In addition to his dispute with his landlord, Paoletti has had some legal issues. Two local people, one of them a court clerk, had filed injunctions against him, alleging he was stalking them. Both of the injunctions were later dismissed. His girlfriend thought he might have been armed, but neither she nor his parents, who live in New York, thought he was a danger to himself or anyone else.
Authorities stated there was very little evidence as to Paoletti's fate. His father believes if he was attacked at home, it couldn't have been a random act; he stated Paoletti's trailer was in an out-of-the-way area that wasn't easy to reach, and it was unlikely anyone would have accidentally come upon it.
His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Volusia County Sheriff's Office 888-277-8477
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2020; picture added.