Stephen Chan
Chan, circa 2018
- Missing Since 04/02/2018
- Missing From Erving, Massachusetts
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored (possibly gray) hooded sweatshirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Chan wears eyeglasses with rectangular frames.
Details of Disappearance
Chan was last seen on April 2, 2018. He was in a single-car accident in East Templeton, Massachusetts that day, and after his vehicle was towed from the scene, he took an Uber to Erving, Massachusetts. He has never been heard from again, and tracker dogs lost his scent on Dorsey Road.
At the time of his disappearance, Chan was living with his parents in Bristol, Rhode Island. He was supposed to be enrolled in college there, but may have dropped out. His sister stated he was under some pressure about school and may have decided to walk out of his life.
Rhode Island police are assisting with the investigation. Chan's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Erving Police Department 413-625-8200
- Bristol, Rhode Island Police Department 401-253-6900
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2019; casefile added.