Stephen Douglas Litsey

Litsey, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 10/29/2011
  • Missing From Diamond Lake, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 71 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print shirt and pants. Carrying a Savage 270 hunting rifle.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, hazel eyes. Litsey wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Litsey was last seen in Diamond Lake, Oregon on October 29, 2011. He was on a deer hunting trip when he and his partner walked into the Twin Lakes area and separated at 7:30 a.m., agreeing to meet up later that day.

Litsey never arrived for their meeting and has never been heard from again. His partner reported him missing the next day. He left his cellular phone and GPS device in his camper.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Litsey or the rifle he was carrying. Search efforts were hampered by inclement weather; there was a snowstorm in the area a few days after he disappeared. His case remains unsolved. His wife had him declared legally dead in 2013.

Investigating Agency

  • Douglas County Sheriff's Office 541-440-4293

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2017; casefile added.