Stephen Shawn Austin
RESOLVED
Stephen, several years before his disappearance (recent photos are unavailable)
-
Missing Since
08/19/1997
-
Missing From
El Paso, Texas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 17 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
Stephen was disappeared from El Paso, Texas on August 19, 1997. In 2018, his remains were found in Madison County, Mississippi. They were identified by genetic geneaology in 2024. Stephen's death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- El Paso Police Department
915-599-5712
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2024; case resolved.
- Missing Since 08/19/1997
- Missing From El Paso, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 17 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- El Paso Police Department 915-599-5712