Steven Andrew Matts
Matts, circa 2011; Chevrolet S10 Truck
- Missing Since 09/20/2011
- Missing From Yreka, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/20/1954 (71)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 230 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2001 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with the California license plate number 6T15009 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Matts was last seen at Yreka High School in Yreka, California on September 20, 2011. He was heard from the next day, when he called his employer. This was the last sign of him. His credit card was last used in Halsey, Oregon, as Matts was traveling north on Interstate 5.
Matts was driving a gold 2001 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with the California license plate number 6T15009; a photo of a similar truck is posted with this case summary. It has since been recovered. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yreka Police Department 530-841-2300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2018; details of disappearance updated.