Steven R. Pearsall
Pearsall, circa 1982; Jacqueline "Brandy" Miller; Kristina Nelson; Kristin David
- Missing Since 09/12/1982
- Missing From Lewiston, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/08/1947 (78)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige velour long-sleeved pullover sweater with dark horizontal stripes, a two-tone brown and beige ski jacket and beige pants. Carrying a blue cloth duffel bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pearsall's name may be spelled "Pearshall" by some agencies. He may use the last names Sahlim and/or Salim. He has a scar on his left calf and a scar on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Pearsall was last seen at the Lewiston Civic Theater in Lewiston, Idaho on September 14, 1982. He was employed as a janitor there, and asked his friends to drop him off so he could do some laundry and practice his clarinet. He has never been heard from again.
Pearsall is a former U.S. Air Force corporal. He left his clarinet behind at the theater, which is uncharacteristic of him. He also left his car parked at a friend's house and an uncashed paycheck at his apartment.
He went missing on the same night as stepsisters Kristina Nelson, 21, and Jacqueline A. "Brandy" Miller, 18. The two women were last seen leaving Nelson's apartment to go to a grocery store. Both women knew Pearsall and he had a "big brother" type relationship with them. They lived only a few blocks from his apartment, and they would have passed the theater on their way to the store, and may have gone inside. Nelson had previously been a janitor at the theater, and when she quit, Pearsall replaced her.
Nelson and Miller's bodies were found in a canyon in Kendrick, Idaho almost two years after their disappearances; their homicides remain unsolved. Photos of Nelson and Miller are posted with this case summary. Authorities believe it's possible Pearsall witnessed their murders and was himself killed as a result.
Investigators believe Pearsall's disappearance and Nelson and Miller's murders are connected to the disappearance of Christina White, who disappeared from Asotin County, Idaho in 1979, and the murder of Kristin David, a University of Idaho student who disappeared in 1981 and was found murdered eight days later. A photo of David is posted with this case summary.
Investigators have a person of interest in all those cases, a man who has never been publicly identified. He lived at the home where Christina was just before she disappeared and was one of the last people known to have seen her, he was active at the Lewiston Civic Theater, and he admitted he worked at the theater that night. He has never been publicly identified, but he's been interviewed many times by police. He maintains his innocence in the murders and disappearances.
All of the cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lewiston Police Department 208-746-0171
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2022; picture added.