Stevie Danielle Bates

RESOLVED

Bates, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 04/28/2012
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 19 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Bates disappeared from the New York City borough of Manhattan on April 28, 2012. In September 2020, her skeletal remains were found by construction workers excavating an abandoned building on Cypress Avenue in the Glendale neighborhood of the borough of Queens. They were identified in March 2021. Bates's death is under investigation.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2021; case resolved.