Stewart Eric Simmons

RESOLVED

Simmons, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 06/19/1982
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Simmons disappeared from San Diego, California on June 19, 1982. His skeletal remains were found buried in Archuleta County, Colorado, just on the New Mexican border, on October 22, 1982. He'd been beaten and shot to death. The body was found along with the remains of a woman, later identified as Margaret Walden, who was buried on the other side of the state line. She had also been murdered.

Simmons was identified in February 2014; Walden was identified in August. Their deaths are still under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .