Stuart Owen Collins
Collins, circa 1990
- Missing Since 01/07/1990
- Missing From Winter Park, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/13/1965 (60)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Stuart and his older brother, Scott, had a keg party at their home in the 4500 block of Edgewater Drive in Orlando, Florida on January 7, 1990. He got dressed up and left the party. He got a ride to the Fairbanks Inn, a bar in Winter Park, Florida in the early morning hours. He had frequently gone there with his brother, but had never gone by himself before.
At 1:30 a.m., Stuart called his roommate and said he with a woman and the woman's husband was there. He said, "If you don't hear from me, worry about me." He bought a six-pack of beer at the Fairbanks Inn, and left on foot. He has never been heard from again.
Authorities subsequently interviewed the woman Stuart was with on the night of her disappearance. She denied having flirted with him and said she left the Fairbanks Inn with her husband.
Stuart was born in West Virginia, the youngest of five sons, shortly after his father's death. He was raised in poverty and lived in public housing. Scott and Stuart were very close, and played together in several bands at night while Stuart worked as an electrician during the day. He was popular with women and also enjoyed fishing and water-skiing.
Scott described his brother as a "material boy" who was interested in owning nice things. He owned a boat and two cars, and his brother didn't believe he would have simply left all his belongings behind. Stuart's case remains unsolved and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-836-4357
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.