Sumi Gail Juan
Juan, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/08/2010
 - Missing From Hoopa, California
 - Classification Missing
 - Sex Female
 - Race Native American
 - Date of Birth 11/02/1977 (48)
 - Age 32 years old
 - Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
 - Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Juan has a birthmark on the back of her left calf. She may wears eyeglasses. She is a member of the Hoopa tribe.

Details of Disappearance
Juan was reported missing on October 29, 2010, but she was last seen sometime on or after September 8. She was last seen walking away from Hoopa Elementary School on Highway 96 in Hoopa, California. She left behind a young daughter and has never been heard from again.
Authorities stated they were hoping to speak to Robert Hodge Jr. and Debra Jealous-Of-Him, both Hoopa residents, about Juan's disappearance. Neither of them are suspects in her case, but police believe they were with Juan around the time of her disappearance.
Hodge is described as about 5'11 and 230 pounds, with black hair, brown eyes and possibly a goatee; he was 35 years old in 2010. Jealous-Of-Him is described as 5'4 and 180 pounds, with long black hair and brown eyes; she was 48 years old. Both are Native American.
The circumstances of Juan's disappearance are unclear. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Office 707-445-7251

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2021; date of birth added.