Susan Marie DeQuina
DeQuina, circa 1979; Michele Gagnon; Robert Garbino
- Missing Since 10/03/1979
- Missing From Lynn, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/29/1957 (68)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Auburn hair, hazel eyes. DeQuina may use the last name Carroll. She has a tattoo of the name "Archie" and a rose on her chest.
Details of Disappearance
DeQuina was last seen in Lynn, Massachusetts on October 3, 1979. She was living in an apartment her father owned. She asked a teenage neighbor to watch her two children so she and her boyfriend, Michele Gagnon, could go out and buy a refrigerator.
The babysitter said the apartment was full of people when he arrived there and, at 6:00 p.m., DeQuina and Gagnon left with the group after about an hour. Gagnon came back to the apartment at approximately 1:00 a.m., but DeQuina never returned home and has never been heard from again. Not long afterwards, her car was found abandoned and burned in Saugus, Massachusetts.
Gagnon dropped out of sight after her disappearance. He was a member of the Hells Angels motorcycle gang in 1979. He lived part-time with DeQuina and part-time with a friend, Robert Garbino. Photos of both men are posted with this case summary.
Several weeks after DeQuina's disappearance, Garbino was shot to death. His body was dismembered and the parts scattered on property he owned; police found his torso near where DeQuina's car was located after her disappearance, and his hands and head in the house she'd shared with him and Gagnon. His murder remains unsolved.
Police began looking for Gagnon to question him in connection with the murder, but he had dropped out of sight. Several weeks later was also found shot to death in an apartment in Bridgeport, Connecticut. His death was ruled a suicide, although some authorities believe he did not take his own life.
DeQuina reportedly wanted to break up with Gagnon because he and his friends were using her car to transport drugs. It's unclear whether her disappearance is drug-related or has anything to do with Gabrino and Gagnon's deaths, however.
DeQuina's case was reopened in 2011. Authorities believe she was murdered and they hope to identify her killer or at least find her remains.
Investigating Agency
- Lynn Police Department
- 781-595-2000
- 781-477-4444
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2020; details of disappearance updated.