Suzanne Pry

Pry, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 01/01/1982
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Pry was addicted to heroin at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Pry may dye her hair blonde. She has a small mole above her lip and a homemade tattoo of a cross on her hand between her thumb and forefinger. She may use the nickname Sue or the first name Stacy.

Details of Disappearance

Pry was last seen at the Last Chance Bar on 8 Mile and Woodward in Detroit, Michigan sometime in 1982. She has never been heard from again. Her car was found abandoned at the bar, packed full of her belongings, including her purse. The exact date of her disappearance is unknown.

Pry had a high-risk lifestyle; she had been addicted to heroin since her teens, and was involved in sex work to support her habit. She frequently stole, including from clients, to pay for drugs. The Last Chance Bar where she was last seen was notorious for its sex work activity, and was eventually shut down by the state.

Her sister stated Pry was frequently beaten by her pimp, a violent man who was involved in a variety of criminal activities. They had a young daughter together, and Pry's sister stated she would not have abandoned the child deliberately. Her pimp is now deceased and it's unclear whether he was ever a suspect in Pry's case.

After she disappeared, her family hired a private detective to search for her. An anonymous caller threatened Pry's father, saying that if he didn't stop searching for Pry, one of her four sisters would be taken too. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-1800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2020; casefile added.