Suzen Cooper
RESOLVED

Suzen, circa 2016
-
Missing Since
09/26/2016
-
Missing From
Malvern, Arkansas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 44 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Suzen disappeared from Malvern, Arkansas on September 28, 2016. In February 2017, her former sister-in-law, Rachael Cooper, was charged with first-degree murder in her case. In August 2017, Rachael pleaded guilty to a reduced charged of felony hindering apprehension and was sentenced to 25 years in prison. In July 2018, Donald Smith was also charged with capital murder in Suzen's case.
Authorities later learned that Rachael had arranged for Suzen to exchange hydrocodone pills for methamphetamine with Smith. According to their theory, Rachael picked her up, and Suzen was subsequently murdered by Smith in the truck Rachael was driving. Rachael then drove the truck to Smith's residence, where it was cleaned and all the evidence was disposed of.
In August 2018, Suzen's body was found in a pasture off Grigsby Ford Road near Malvern. The case against Smith is pending.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Little Rock, Arkansas Office
- 501-221-9100
- Hot Spring County Sheriff's Department
- 501-337-7738
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2018; case resolved.
Suzen, circa 2016
- Missing Since 09/26/2016
- Missing From Malvern, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- 501-221-9100
- 501-337-7738