Sylvester George Lopez

RESOLVED

Sylvester, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 02/21/1989
  • Missing From Eureka, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 13 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Sylvester disappeared from Eureka, California on February 21, 1989. In September of that year, his partial skeletal remains were pulled from the Trinity River near Hoopla, California.

The body was initially thought to be that of a female, and it wasn't until over a decade later that investigators determined it was a male's. DNA comparison identified the bones as Sylvester's in June 2012. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .