Sylvia Renee McElroy
McElroy, circa 1987
- Missing Since 11/10/1987
- Missing From Chicago, Illinois
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 125 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long beige trench coat, a blue and white shirt and navy blue pants. Carrying a black purse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown four-door late 1970s model Buick
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. McElroy's hair was tinted burgundy at the time of her disappearance. She has a scar on her upper right shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
McElroy was last seen in the area of 63rd and King Drive with a friend and an unidentified male, getting into a brown four-door late 1970s model Buick in Chicago, Illinois on November 10, 1987. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Police Department 312-747-8366
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2018; casefile added.