Taalibah Fatin Bint Islam
RESOLVED
Islam, circa 2006
-
Missing Since
01/16/2006
-
Missing From
Fort Worth, Texas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 20 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
Islam disappeared from Fort Worth, Texas on January 16, 2006. The last person known to have seen her was Christopher Revill, her boyfriend and the father of her three-month-old son.
In October 2016, Revill was arrested and charged with kidnapping Typhenie Johnson, another girlfriend of his who was last seen in his company in Euless, Texas on October 10, 2016. He was indicted for aggravated kidnapping with intent to terrorize; the charge was later upgraded to kidnapping with intent to kill.
In August 2019, after two days' jury deliberations, Revill was convicted of Johnson's kidnapping. At his sentencing hearing, evidence about Islam's case was introduced. He was sentenced to life in prison. He will not be eligible for parole until 2046. Johnson's body has never been found.
In March 2023, Islam's remains were found near the 900 block of South Hughes Avenue in Fort Worth. They were identified in July 2023. Her death is under investigaton.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Worth Police Department
- 817-392-4442
- 817-392-4429
Source Information
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2023; case resolved.
Islam, circa 2006
- Missing Since 01/16/2006
- Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 20 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- 817-392-4442
- 817-392-4429