Tania Ochoa

Tania, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2015); Mireya Graciano

  • Missing Since 07/12/2010
  • Missing From Grover Beach, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/04/1998 (27)
  • Age 11 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Tania and her sisters, Briana and Mindy, disappeared from Grover Beach, California on July 12, 2010. Authorities believe they were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Mireya Graciano. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for her on July 14, 2010.

A photo of Graciano is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is April 27, 1980, making her 30 years old at the time of her daughter's abductions. She's described as Hispanic, 5'2 and 180 pounds, with black hair and black eyes. Graciano has a tattoo of "M&M" on her chest and brown highlights in her hair. She may use the last name Bustos.

Graciano and the children may be in Tijuana, Mexico. Mindy, Briana and Tania's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Grover Beach Police Department 805-473-4511

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2016; age-progression updated.